Tribes

List by Area:

Search by Keyword:


Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community [Midwest ]

Charles Vig (Chairman)
Tel: (952) 496-6109
Fax: (952) 445-8906
Recognition Status: Federal

2330 Sioux Trl NW
Prior Lake, MN55372-9077
Website: http://www.shakopedakota.org

Shawnee Tribe [Eastern Oklahoma ]

Ron Sparkman (Chief)
Tel: (918) 542-2441
Fax: (918) 542-2922
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 189
Miami, OK74355-0189
Website: http://www.shawnee-tribe.com

Sherwood Valley Rancheria [Pacific ]

Michael Fitzgerral (Chairman)
Tel: (707) 459-9690
Fax: (707) 459-6936
Recognition Status: Federal

190 Sherwood Hill Dr
Willits, CA95490-4666
Website: http://www.sherwoodvalleypomo.org

Shingle Springs Rancheria [Pacific ]

Nicholas Fonseca (Chairman)
Tel: (530) 387-4994
Fax: (530) 676-6288
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 1340
Shingle Springs, CA95682-1340
Website: http://www.shinglespringsrancheria.com

Shinnecock Indian Nation [Northeast ]

Daniel Collins (Chairman)
Tel: (631) 283-6143
Fax: (631) 283-0751
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 5006
Southampton, NY11969-5006
Website: http://www.shinnecocknation.com

Shoalwater Bay Indian Tribe [Northwest ]

Doug Davis (Chairman)
Tel: (360) 267-6766
Fax: (360) 267-6778
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 130
Tokeland, WA98590-0130
Website: http://www.shoalwaterbay-nsn.gov

Shoshone Tribe of Wind River Indian Reservation [Rocky Mountain ]

Darwin St. Clair, Jr., (Chairman)
Tel: (307) 332-4932
Fax: (307) 332-3055
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 538
Fort Washakie, WY82514-0538
Website: http://www.easthernshoshone.net

Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation [Northwest ]

Nathan Small (Chairman)
Tel: (208) 478-3700
Fax: (208) 237-0797
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 306
Fort Hall, ID83203-0306
Website: http://www.shoshonebannocktribes.com

Shoshone-Paiute Tribes of the Duck Valley Indian Reservation [Western ]

Lindsay W. Manning (Chairman)
Tel: (208) 759-3100
Fax: (208) 759-3103
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 219
Owyhee, NV89832-0219
Website: http://www.shopaitribes.org

Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation [Great Plains ]

Bruce Renville(Chairman)
Tel: (605) 698-3911
Fax: (605) 698-7907
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 509
Agency Village, SD57262-0509
Website: http://www.swo-nsn.gov

Sitka Tribe of Alaska (IRA) [Alaska ]

Michael Baines (Chairman)
Tel: (907) 747-3207
Fax: (907) 747-4915
Recognition Status: Federal

456 Katlian Street
Sitka, AK99835-7505
Website: http://www.sitkatribe.org

Skagway Traditional Village [Alaska ]

Delia Commandor (President)
Tel: (907) 983-4068
Fax: (907) 983-3068
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 1157
Skagway, AK99840-1157
Website: http://www.skagwayvillage.org

Skokomish Indian Tribe [Northwest ]

Charles "Guy" Miller (Chairman)
Tel: (360) 426-4232
Fax: (360) 877-5943
Recognition Status: Federal

80 North Tribal Center Road
Shelton, , WA98584-9748
Website: http://www.skokomish.org

Skull Valley Band of Goshutes Indians [Western ]

Lori Bear (Chairperson)
Tel: (435) 882-4532
Fax: (435) 882-4889
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 448
Grantsville, UT84029-0448
Website:

Smith River Rancheria [Pacific ]

Kara Brundin-Miller (Chairperson)
Tel: (707) 487-9255
Fax: (707) 487-0930
Recognition Status: Federal

140 Rowdy Creek Rd
Smith River, CA95567-9446
Website: http://www.tolowa-nsn.gov

Snoqualmie IndianTribe [Northwest ]

Carolyn Lubenau (Chairperson)
Tel: (425) 888-6551
Fax: (425) 888-6727
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 969
Snoqualmie, WA98065-0969
Website: http://www.snoqualmienation.com

Soboba Band of Luiseno Indians [Pacific ]

Scott Cozart (Chairman)
Tel: (951) 654-2765
Fax: (951) 654-4198
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 487
San Jacinto, CA92581-0487
Website: http://www.soboba-nsn.gov

Sokaogon Band of the Lake Superior Chippewa Indians [Midwest ]

Chris McGeshick (Chairman)
Tel: (715) 478-7500
Fax: (715) 478-5275
Recognition Status: Federal

3051 Sand Lake Road
Crandon, WI54520-8815
Website: http://www.sokaogonchippewa.com

South Fork Band (Te-Moak Tribe of Western Shoshone Indians of Nevada) [Western ]

Alice Tybo (Chairman)
Tel: (775) 744-4273
Fax: (775) 744-4523
Recognition Status: Federal

HC 30, Box B-13-Lee
Spring Creek, NV89815-9784
Website:

Southern Ute Indian Tribe [Southwest ]

Clement Frost(Chairman)
Tel: (970) 563-0100
Fax: (970) 563-0396
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 737
Ignacio, CO81137-0737
Website: http://www.southern-ute.nsn.us

Spirit Lake Tribe [Great Plains ]

Myra Pearson (Chairwoman)
Tel: (701) 766-4221
Fax: (701) 766-4126
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 359
Fort Totten, ND58335-0359
Website: http://www.spiritlakenation.com

Spokane Tribe [Northwest ]

Rudy Peone (Chairman)
Tel: (509) 458-6500
Fax: (509) 458-6553
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 100
Wellpinit, WA99040-0100
Website: http://www.spokanetribe.com

Squaxin Island Tribe [Northwest ]

David Lopeman (Chairman)
Tel: (360) 426-9781
Fax: (360) 426-6577
Recognition Status: Federal

10 SE Squaxin Lane
Shelton, WA98584-9200
Website: http://www.squaxinisland.org

St. Croix Chippewa Indians [Midwest ]

Lewis Taylor (Chairman)
Tel: (715) 349-2195
Fax: (715) 349-7204
Recognition Status: Federal

24663 Angeline Ave
Webster, WI54893-9246
Website: http://www.stcciw.com

St. George Traditional Council [Alaska ]

Christopher Merculief (President)
Tel: (907) 859-2205
Fax: (907) 859-2242
Recognition Status: Federal

PO Box 940
Saint George Island, AK99591-0940
Website: