Executive Committee

NCAI EXECUTIVE BOARD

PRESIDENT

Fawn R. Sharp 

Vice President, 

Quinault Indian Nation

1st VICE PRESIDENT Aaron Payment

Chairperson,

Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of Chippewa Indians

SECRETARY

Juana Majel-Dixon

Pauma Band of Luiseño Indians

TREASURER

Shannon Holsey

Stockbridge-Munsee Band of Mohican Indians

NCAI REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENTS

ALASKA

Rob Sanderson, Jr.

4th V.P., Central Council of Tlingit & Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska

MIDWEST

Rebecca Crooks-Stratton

Shakopee Mdewakanton Sioux Community

 

PACIFIC

Erica Rae Macias

Tribal Council Secretary, Cahuilla Band of Indians

SOUTHERN PLAINS
Robert Tippeconnie

Secretary, 

Comanche Nation

EASTERN OKLAHOMA
Norman Hildebrand

Second Chief, Wyandotte Nation

NORTHEAST

Tina Abrams

Councilor,

Seneca Nation of Indians

 

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Mark Pollock

Tribal Business Council, Blackfeet Nation

SOUTHWEST

Joe Garcia

Ohkay Owingeh Pueblo

GREAT PLAINS

Larry Wright

Chairman,

Ponca Tribe of Nebraska

NORTHWEST

Leonard Forsman

Tribal Chair,

Suquamish Tribe

SOUTHEAST

Nancy Carnley

Commissioner,

Ma-Chis Lower Creek Indian Tribe of Alabama

 

WESTERN

Amber Torres

Walker River Paiute Tribe

NCAI REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT ALTERNATES

ALASKA

Michael Williams, Sr.

Chief, Akiak Native Community

MIDWEST

Shelley Buck

Tribal Council President,

Prairie Island Indian Community

PACIFIC

Shannon Romero

Chairperson,

Bishop Paiute Tribe

SOUTHERN PLAINS
Matt Roberson 

Committee Member, Wichita and Affiliated Tribes

 

EASTERN OKLAHOMA
David Woerz

Tribal Legislature, 

Chickasaw Nation

NORTHEAST

Rodney Butler 
President Mashantucket Pequot Tribe

ROCKY MOUNTAIN

Shelly Fyant 

Confederated Salish & Kootenai Tribes

SOUTHWEST

J. Michael Chavarria – Governor

Santa Clara Pueblo

GREAT PLAINS

Rodney Bordeaux

Chairman,  

Rosebud Sioux Tribe

NORTHWEST

Melvin Sheldon, Jr.

Council Member,  

Tulalip Tribes

SOUTHEAST

Brucie Ogletree Richardson

Chief, Haliwa Saponi Indian Tribe

WESTERN

Vacant